Your default browser language is set to . Browse this site in another language: Continue color Created with Sketch.

Privacy Notice

DHL Express Singapore Pte Ltd (hereinafter called ‘DHL’) is pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our company, products and services. It is important to us to protect your personal data during handling throughout the entire business process.

In the following, we explain what information DHL global collects when you visit our website and how this information is used.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be linked to your real identity – such as favorite websites or number of users of a site – is not considered personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies for the data processing carried out by:

DHL Express Singapore Pte Ltd
1 Tai Seng Drive
DHL Air Express Center
Singapore 535215

Data Protection Officer of controller, contact details:

DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Karen Tan, DPO, karen.tan@dhl.com

DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1 Tai Seng Drive
DHL Air Express Center
Singapore 535215

If you have queries with regard to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Visiting our Website

DHL is committed to preserving the privacy of users of our websites. When you visit our web pages, our web servers always temporarily save for connection and set up and security purposes the connection data of the computer connecting to our site, a list of the web pages that you visit within our site, the date and duration of your visit, the IP address of your device, the identification data of the type of browser and operation system used as well as the website through which you linked to our site. Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this data voluntarily, e.g. while completing an online contact form, as part of a registration, survey, competition, fulfillment of contract or an information request.

The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data categories is Art. 6 (1) (a) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Due to the said purposes, in particular to guarantee security and a smooth connection setup, we have a legitimate interest to process this data.

The web tracking data stored on our servers will be kept for a period of 24 months and then automatically deleted. Furthermore this website uses cookies and similar technologies, (hereafter “technologies”). You will find more details here.

Processing for Advertising Purposes

If you register for one of our newsletters, we are entitled to use your e-mail address for this purpose. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the newsletter. You can also revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future using the contact address provided. If you unsubscribe from our e-mail communications or revoke your consent, the corresponding data will be removed or blocked from the mailing list and will no longer be processed for these purposes. Including your e-mail address in a blocking list is effected in order to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in us not sending you any information by e-mail in the future.

We use tracking software to determine how many users visit our website and how often. We do not use this software to collect individual personal data or individual IP addresses. The data are used solely in anonymous and summarized form for statistical purposes and for developing the website.

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and the conversion tracking function of Google AdWords. Google conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

When you click on an ad delivered by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can tell that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer has a different cookie, so it is not possible to track cookies via websites of other AdWords customers. The information collected by means of the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers can see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page containing a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that enables them to identify users personally. If you do not want to participate in conversion tracking, you can opt out of this use and prevent cookies from being installed by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google’s Privacy Policy are available at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, (hereafter “technologies”), which enable us, for example, to determine how frequently our internet pages are visited, the number of visitors, to configure our offers for maximum convenience and efficiency and to support our marketing efforts.

When you access our website, a Privacy Preference Center will inform you that technically necessary cookies are set and, in addition, that your consent is required to the use of certain technologies, such as analytical cookies or similar technologies.

The processing of data by means of technically necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR to ensure that you can use our website the best possible way, to ensure that our website operates correctly and to guarantee an convenient and undisturbed user experience. These kinds of cookies are stored exclusively for the duration of your visit to our website. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

In addition, you will be informed via the Privacy Preference Center that we use other technologies (performance, functional or analytics technologies) for storing information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our internet pages. The purpose of using these technologies is to be able to offer you optimal user guidance as well as to “recognize” you and thus be able to present (as much as possible) diversified internet pages and new contents during repeated use. These technologies will only be processed on the basis of your prior given consent according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

  • Web Beacons
    In order to keep DHL’s online content relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services such as Google Analytics to help us understand how people use our websites. These services use data collection technologies such as web beacons. Web beacons are small electronic images that deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and website effectiveness. In turn, this lets us know what content is of interest to our visitors and helps us provide tailored information on our websites. These web beacons are anonymous and do not contain or collect any information that identifies you. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. These web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you as a natural person as they never contain personal information such as your name or email address.

Using our products and services without cookies is also possible. In your browser, you can deactivate the saving of cookies, limit them to particular websites, or set the browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC hard drive at any time (file: “cookies”). Please note that in this case you will have to expect a limited page presentation and limited user guidance.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: All about cookies

For further EU-specific advice on cookies and the various opt out options available to you, you can also visit the following website: Your online choices

You can choose to opt out of some or all of the advertising cookies set on your PC by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website

To opt out of being tracked by LiveBall, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings
To find out more, please visit: All about cookies

To opt out of being tracked by dotdigital, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings
To find out more, please visit: All about cookies

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit: Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on

Please remember that if you delete your cookies, or use a different browser or computer you will need to set your opt-out status again.

Please note that it is not technically possible to detect the Opt-Out if you delete the cookies from your browser.

We offer you an improved user experience on our website by embedding services from third party providers (e.g. Google, YouTube, twitter). These can be e.g. graphics, videos or maps. Third party providers may also use tracking technologies (e.g. pixel, cookies) for statistical or marketing purposes. We will ask for your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR to use these third party providers. Otherwise, your data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies and tracking technologies in this Privacy Notice and Privacy Preference Center. and regulations.

How long we keep your data

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfill our purposes, to execute our contracts and to comply with any legal obligation. The retention period may differ per country based on applicable country laws.

We continuously strive to minimize the retention period of data where the purpose, the law or contracts allows us to do so. The data that we collect based on your consent will be kept until you withdraw your consent.

DHL does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of the contract or unless you have given explicit consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products. Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant Customer Portal.

External service providers that process data on our behalf are contractually obliged to maintain strict confidentiality as per Art. 28 GDPR. DHL retains responsibility for safeguarding your information in such circumstances. The service providers follow the instructions of DHL, and this is guaranteed by technical and organizational measures, as well as by means of checks and controls.

Apart from the right to obtain you have the following rights:

  • You can request information as to what personal data is stored
  • You can request that we correct, delete or block your personal data provided these actions are permitted by law and in compliance with existing contractual conditions.
  • You can request to receive personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • You may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. To find your competent European data protection authority, please click here.

Right to object
The right to object applies for all processing of personal data which is based on Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

To exercise your right, simply get in touch with us by using the contact details mentioned under “Contact”.

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent with effect for the future at any time.

To exercise your right, simply get in touch with us:

Digital Strategy & Performance Manager, Communications, Sustainability & Brand – Asia Pacific – Maurice Mok
logisticsofthings@dhl.com
c/o
DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1 Tai Seng Drive
DHL Air Express Center
Singapore 535215

DHL takes all of the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL. Should you wish to contact DHL by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

Further information on data protection in specific services and products is available at the relevant Customer Portal.

DHL reserves the right to change its Privacy Notice at any time with or without prior notice. Please check back frequently to be informed of any changes. By using DHL’s websites you agree to this Privacy Notice.

This statement was last updated on 21 July 2021.

DPDHL Data Privacy Policy

The “DPDHL Data Privacy Policy” regulates the Group-wide standards for data processing with a special focus on so-called third country transfers, meaning transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU, which do not have an adequate level of data protection. If you are interested in learning more about the “DPDHL Data Privacy Policy”, please use the following link:

DPDHL Data Privacy Policy
PDF ( 275.8 KB )Download

Local Privacy Notice

Local Privacy Notice

DHL is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the Deutsche Post DHL Data Privacy Policy and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to bring to your attention DHL’s practices and policies relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data while protecting your privacy and protecting your Personal Data.

DHL provides its services in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the PDPA, and the Deutsche Post DHL Data Privacy Policy. DHL collects, uses and discloses Personal Data for purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law.

Pursuant to the PDPA, “Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from (a) that data alone; or (b) that data and other information which DHL has or is likely to have access.

DHL may collect your Personal Data:

  • that you have voluntarily provided to DHL, its agents and/or business partners;
  • when you contact or request assistance from DHL, its agents and/or business partners;
  • when you participate in offers, competitions, surveys and/or lucky draw opportunities;
  • from your use or supply of services and/or products provided by or to DHL, its agents and/or business partners;
  • when you sign up or register your interest for any promotions, alerts or newsletters;
  • from your use of DHL’s websites and/or applications;
  • where you are the recipient of a shipment delivered by DHL, its agents or business partners;
  • when you apply for a job with DHL; and/or
  • when you access DHL’s, its agents’ and/or business partners’ premises.

Where the Personal Data is indicated as being mandatory, DHL may in certain instances be faced with delays or be unable to provide you with the contracted services and/or products which you may require should you fail to provide DHL with the required Personal Data. When browsing DHL’s websites and/or applications, you may choose to configure your browser settings to disable all cookies or the like. Please be reminded that should you choose not to accept the cookies, certain functionalities (e.g. banner redirection) may not be available.

DHL collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data for its legitimate functions, including but not limited to:

  • effecting delivery of shipments locally or abroad;
  • providing, monitoring and improving DHL’s services;
  • managing and administering your account(s) with DHL;
  • advertising products and services provided by DHL;
  • sourcing of supply of services and/or products to DHL;
  • recruitment or other employment purposes; and/or
  • such other purposes as may be required for the running of DHL’s services and businesses or by applicable laws or regulations, including the communication of the same to customs authorities.

Any use of your Personal Data by DHL for direct marketing or any directly related purposes would be in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the PDPA and the DPDHL Data Privacy Policy. DHL will only use your Personal Data for direct marketing or any directly related purposes after your consent has been duly obtained and you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

Where you provide DHL with Personal Data relating to third parties, you confirm that you are authorized to or have obtained the prior consent of such third parties before providing DHL with the same.

DHL may disclose the Personal Data collected to other members of the Deutsche Post DHL group of companies and to DHL’s agents, suppliers and business partners, whether based in Singapore or abroad, who are involved in the fulfilment of your requests or the services and/or products contracted for.

DHL may also disclose the Personal Data collected to third parties (whether based in Singapore or abroad) who assist DHL with certain of its internal functions, including but not limited to invoicing and the mailing of account statements, credit reference checks, transportation services and information technology services. These third parties are bound to abide by applicable laws and/or DHL’s policies relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

If DHL transfers your Personal Data to countries outside of Singapore, DHL will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and DHL will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DHL wishes to assure you that other than in the instances stated herein and for any other legitimate purposes, DHL will not share, sell, rent, trade and/or disclose your Personal Data to any unauthorised third party in contravention of applicable laws unless your consent has been duly obtained.

In Singapore, the PDPA grants you certain rights to seek access to and/or correct your Personal Data provided to DHL. This right may be exercised at any time, although it should be noted that access may not be granted under certain circumstances pursuant to the PDPA. DHL reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee to process a data access request as permitted by the PDPA. DHL will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should DHL not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, DHL will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which DHL will be able to respond to your request. If DHL is unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, DHL shall generally inform you of the reasons why DHL is unable to do so (except where DHL is not required to do so under the PDPA).

In addition, you may at any time withdraw any consent given or deemed to have been given under the PDPA in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data by DHL. Such right may be exercised by you at any time by submitting your request in writing or via email to DHL’s Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, DHL may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on DHL’s relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for DHL to notify you of the consequences of DHL acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to DHL. In general, DHL shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it. Whilst DHL respects your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, DHL may not be in a position to continue providing its products or services to you and DHL shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform DHL’s Data Protection Officer in writing or via email (see contact details provided below).

DHL may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. DHL will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Finally, please note that DHL has put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, DHL strives to protect the security of your information and DHL is constantly reviewing and enhancing its information security measures.

You may contact the DHL Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on DHL’s personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Karen Tan, DPO, karen.tan@dhl.com

DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd
1 Tai Seng Drive

DHL Air Express Center
Singapore 535215

Alert on Fraudulent Emails
As the leader in international shipping, the DHL brand is known around the world. DHL takes protecting our customers and their sensitive information seriously. Therefore, we strongly encourage you to be on the alert for fraudulent emails sent by malicious third parties falsely claiming the DHL brand and name. These unauthorised emails often bear images such as official-looking logos to mislead recipients.

False Payment Notice
In most cases, these emails solicit for payment to be made by online shoppers for the delivery of consumer goods purchased over the Internet.

Please be advised that DHL does not request direct payment from online consumers. DHL only collects money due for shipping arrangements made between a consigner and a consignee.

A receiver is still obligated to pay shipping, customs, VAT or similar charges, where these are properly payable at the time of delivery. DHL accepts no responsibility for any costs, charges or payments incurred as a result of fraudulent activity.

SPAM
If you receive an email requesting you to open an email attachment in order to confirm a delivery by DHL, this email is fraudulent and the attachment may be a computer virus.

Phishing
You should be wary of emails appearing to be from DHL, but requesting personal information such as username, passwords, bank account or credit card details. These phishing emails might include links that direct you to a spoofed website or online form where you are asked to enter personal information.

If a link appears suspicious, please do not click on it.

In general, DHL recommends not opening attachments or clicking on links in emails identified as being “from” DHL, if one or more of the following is the case:

  • You are not doing business with DHL
  • The email is asking for personal or confidential information
  • The email contains suspicious-looking links or attachments
  • You are instructed to open an attachment for more details, including the tracking number
  • The email does not come with a valid tracking number
  • For more information or to report fraud, kindly visit www.logistics.dhl/sg-en/home/footer/fraud-awareness.html. If you have further queries, please contact our customer service center @ 1800 285 8888.